Commander announced for JTFCS

\"mathis

-- Major General Jeff W. Mathis III

BIOGRAPHY

Deputy Director for Antiterrorism and Homeland Defense, J-34, Joint Staff

Major General Jeff W. Mathis III is the Deputy Director for Antiterrorism and Homeland Defense, J-34, Joint Staff. He serves as a primary advisor to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, in the Chairman’s duties as principal advisor to the Secretary of Defense and President for all matters relating to antiterrorism, force protection, homeland defense and defense support to civilian authorities. General Mathis directs the efforts of three divisions and leads more than 65 hand-picked Joint Staff officers, non-commissioned officers and civilians in the planning and support of worldwide antiterrorism and force protection measures, as well as homeland defense and domestic military support operations.

General Mathis began his career in 1975 as a Special Forces Communications and Weapons Sergeant. He was commissioned in 1981 after graduating as the Distinguished Honor Graduate from the Officer Candidate School. General Mathis served as the Director, Joint Staff, Washington Joint Force Headquarters as well as Commander of Operational Joint Task Force for Domestic Operations in the State of Washington and Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) Region 10. General Mathis has served in various combined and joint commands. He served as the Deputy Commander and Chief of Staff, Combined Joint Task Force, Horn of Africa. General Mathis also served as the Commanding General, Fort Lewis and Deputy Commanding General, I Corps, Fort Lewis, Washington 2009 while Headquarters, I Corps was deployed to Iraq.



EDUCATION:
1981 Florida Bible College, Bachelor of Arts, Education, Hollywood, Florida
1989 Troy State University , Master of Science, Management, Troy, Alabama
1998 United States Army War College, Defense Strategy Course, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
1999 United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
2006 Joint Task Force Commander’s Course, United States Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
2008 Senior Commander's Course, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
2008 University of North Carolina, Army Strategic Leadership Development Program-Intermediate, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
2009 George C. Marshall Center, Senior Executive Seminar, Garmisch, Germany
2010 Army Senior Leadership Development Program, Advanced, Seattle, Washington
2011 CAPSTONE, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 1981 - January 1983, Platoon Leader, Company A, 1st Battalion, 124th Infantry, Florida Army National Guard, Hollywood, Florida
2. February 1983 - March 1985, Assistant S-3, 1st Battalion, 265th Air Defense Artillery (Automatic Weapons-Self Propelled), Florida Army National Guard, West Palm Beach, Florida
3. March 1985 - October 1985, Commander, Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion, 265th Air Defense Artillery (Automatic Weapons-Self Propelled), Florida Army National Guard, West Palm Beach, Florida
4. October 1985 - August 1987, S-1, 3rd Battalion, 20th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Florida Army National Guard, Camp Blanding, Florida
5. August 1987 - April 1988, S-5, 3rd Battalion, 20th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Florida National Guard, Camp Blanding, Florida
6. April 1988 - February 1989, S-1, 164th Air Defense Artillery Brigade, Florida Army National Guard, Orlando, Florida
7. February 1989 - November 1989, Assistant G-1, 42nd Infantry Division, New York Army National Guard, New York, New York
8. December 1989 - December 1991, Personnel Officer, Detachment 1, Headquarters, State Area Command, New York Army National Guard, New York, New York
9. December 1991 - December 1992, Assistant Chief of Staff, Personnel, Detachment 1, Headquarters, State Area Command, New York Army National Guard, New York, New York
10. December 1992 - September 1993, Training Section Chief, Operations Readiness Evaluation Team 1, Sixth United States Army, Presidio of San Francisco, California, San Francisco, California
11. October 1993 - May 1994, Operations Officer, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Sixth United States Army, Presidio of San Francisco, California
12. May 1994 - May 1995, S-3, 3rd Battalion (Officer Candidate School), 11th Infantry Regiment, Fort Benning, Georgia
13. July 1995 - December 1995, Student, United States Army Command and General Staff Officer School, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
14. December 1995 - July 1996, Deputy Director/Army National Guard Advisor, Reserve Component Directorate, United States Army John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
15. August 1996 - April 1998, Director, Program Integration and Army National Guard Advisor, Army Special Operation Forces XXI Program Integration Office, United States Army John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
16. April 1998 - June 1999, Student, United States Army War College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
17. June 1999 - June 2000, Strategic Planner, Director’s Staff Group, Army National Guard Directorate, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
18. June 2000 - June 2001, Director, Program Oversight, Office of the Assistant Deputy Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
19. June 2001 - June 2003, Division Chief, Homeland Defense Division, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
20. July 2003 - September 2003, Commander, Special Operations Detachment - Pacific, Washington Army National Guard, Camp Murray, Washington
21. October 2003 - June 2004, Deputy Commander and Chief of Staff, Combined Joint Task Force - Horn of Africa, Djibouti, Africa
22. July 2004 - July 2006, Commander, Special Operations Detachment - Pacific and Commander, Joint Task Force, Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear and Explosive Emergency Response Force, Washington Army National Guard
23. August 2006 - June 2008, Director, Joint Staff, Washington Joint Force Headquarters, Camp Murray, Washington
24. June 2008 - July 2010, Deputy Commanding General (Rear) I Corps, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington
25. July 2010 - Present, Deputy Director, Antiterrorism and Homeland Defense, J-34, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf)
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Good Conduct Medal
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass and M Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Overseas Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
Overseas Service Bar
Joint Meritorious Unit Award (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Superior Unit Award
Office of the Secretary of Defense Identification Badge
Joint Staff Identification Badge
Special Forces Tab
Expert Infantryman Badge
Master Parachutist Badge
Pathfinder Badge
German Parachutist Badge
Canadian Parachutist Badge
South African Parachutist Badge

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:
Member, National Guard Association of the United States
Member, Association of the United States Army
Member, Veteran’s of Foreign Wars
Life Member, Special Forces Association
Member, Infantry Association
Member, United States Army War College Association

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
Distinguished Service Medal, National Guard Association
Eagle Award, National Guard Bureau
Minuteman Award, National Guard Bureau
Honorable Order of St Barbara, United States Field Artillery Association
Distinguished Service Medal, State of Florida

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 31July 1981
First Lieutenant 31 July 1984
Captain 27 June 1986
Major 9 April 1991
Lieutenant Colonel 18 July 1996
Colonel 6 October 2000
Brigadier General (LINE) 16 May 2007
Major General (LINE) 14 January 2011





(Current as of September 2011)


The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.

Tags: Emergency, Identification, Chemical, Military, Army, Protection, Biological, Nuclear, Radiological, Weapons, Defense, Explosive, Warfare

Our Current Sponsors

  • Flir
  • BioFire Defense
  • Federal Resources
  • Cristanini
  • Airboss
  • Flir
  • Argon
  • 908 Devices
  • Avon
  • Battelle
  • Flir
  • Bw Tek
  • CQC
  • Decon Seven Systems
  • DQE
  • Flir
  • Dxterity
  • First Line Technology
  • Futurtech
  • Metrohm Raman
  • Flir
  • NBC sys
  • Proengin
  • Qinetiq
  • Tex Shield
  • Flir
  • Wl Gore
  • ADS, Inc.
  • Rigaku Analytical Devices
  • Paul Boye Technologies
  • Flir
  • Observis
  • Zeteo Tech
  • Bertin Instruments
  • ECOTEST